Posted by & filed under Uncategorized.

A boil water order has been issued with notices to be hand delivered to residents on Meacham Street, Circular Avenue, Amstone Lane and Nash Drive following a disruption in water services due to a valve issue. Fire District #1 is working to get water back on as soon as possible. When the boil water order has been lifted, notices will be hand delivered to residents. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Boil Water Notice Marianne McClure • Clerk/Treasurer of Wallingford Fire District #1, Wallingford Announcement DRINKING WATER WARNING
BOIL WATER NOTICE
Wallingford Fire District #1

Affected Area: Meacham Street, Circular Ave, Amstone Lane and Nash Drive

Due to the need for an emergency repair to a water main line, there is a possibility that your drinking water supply may become contaminated on the way to the tap. This situation presents a significant health risk to users of the Wallingford Fire District #1 water system. The Water Supply Division (WSD) is issuing a Boil Water Notice for users supplied by the Wallingford Fire District #1 water system, effective immediately.

What should I do?

• DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

• Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other; potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present. When a water system is experiencing fluctuations in water pressure the possibility exists for bacteria and other harmful organisms to enter the water distribution system and contaminate your drinking water supply.

• People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

This Boil Water Notice will remain in effect until the water system maintenance is complete and the system is able to demonstrate that the quality and quantity of the drinking water meets State and Federal drinking water standards.

We will inform you when the necessary system maintenance/repair has been completed and tests show no bacteria present in the drinking water supply. We hope to resolve this issue as soon as possible.

For more information, please contact Marianne McClure at wallfired1@vermontel.net or Chris Hayes at 802-793-9429.
General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the Water Supply Division at (800) 823-6500.

This information is being sent to you by Wallingford Fire District #1.
WSID Number: 5242.
Date Distributed: 07/19/2022. Email Author   Reply to Forum

Comments are closed.